News Detail

2022 World Cup qualifiers Africa Schedule

8/31/2021 9:09:48 AM

African (CAF) World Cup Qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)
Africa will put five teams in the 2022 World Cup.

The first round has already been staged, and the second round will not begin until May 31, 2021. It will run through Oct. 12, 2021.

The second round groups have been drawn but game dates have not been finalized.

Ten winners from the second round will be drawn into five home-and-away third round ties.

The winners of those five ties, staged Nov. 8-16, 2021, will head to Qatar.

Group A: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Niger, Djibouti
Group B: Tunisia, Zambia, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea
Group C: Nigeria, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Liberia
Group D: Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Malawi
Group E: Mali, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda
Group F: Egypt, Gabon, Libya, Angola
Group G: Ghana, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
Group H: Senegal, Rep of Congo, Namibia, Togo
Group I: Morocco, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan
Group J: Dem Rep of Congo, Benin, Madagascar, Tanzania

Wednesday, Sept. 1

Central African Republic vs Cape Verde — 9am ET
Guinea-Bissau vs Guinea– Noon ET
Senegal vs Togo — Noon ET
Mali vs Rwanda — 3pm ET
Libya vs Gabon — 3pm ET

Thursday Sept. 2

Kenya vs Uganda — 9am ET
DR Congo v Tanzania — 9am ET
Niger vs Burkina Faso — Noon ET
Namibia vs Congo — Noon ET
Madagascar vs Benin — Noon ET
Egypt vs Angola — 3pm ET
Algeria vs Djibouti — 3pm ET
Morocco vs Sudan — 3pm ET

Friday Sept. 3

Mozambique vs Ivory Coast — 9am ET Friday
Zimbabwe vs South Africa — 9am ET Friday
Nigeria vs Liberia — Noon ET
Mauritania vs Zambia — Noon ET
Tunisia vs Equatorial Guinea — 3pm ET
Cameroon vs Malawi– 3pm ET
Ghana vs Ethiopia — 3pm ET

Sunday Sept. 5

Rwanda vs Kenya — 9am ET
Togo vs Namibia — Noon ET
Gabon vs Egypt — 3pm ET

Monday Sept. 6

Djibouti vs Niger– 9am ET
Uganda vs Mali– 9am ET
Benin vs DR Congo — 9am ET
Liberia vs Central American Republic — Noon ET
South Africa vs Ghana — Noon ET
Guinea vs Morocco — Noon ET
Ivory Coast vs Cameroon — 3pm ET

Tuesday Sept. 7

Zambia vs Tunisia — 9am ET
Malawi vs Mozambique — 9am ET
Tanzania vs Madagascar — 9am ET
Equatorial Guinea vs Mauritania — Noon ET
Cape Verde vs Nigeria — Noon ET
Congo vs Senegal — Noon ET
Ethiopia vs Zimbabwe — Noon ET
Burkina Faso vs Algeria — 3pm ET
Angola vs Libya — 3pm ET
Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau — 3pm ET

Uganda
Zambia
Nigeria
Kenya